Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Deye battery, 16 kWh, 51.2 V LiFePO4, 314 Ah, IP20, RW-F16

51.2 V
€2,545 Tax included

€2,121 Tax excluded

Deye RW-F16 is a 51.2 V, 314 Ah, 16 kWh LiFePO4 battery (14.4 kWh usable at 90 % DoD) with a charge and discharge current of 160 A, a maximum output power of 8 kW and 6000 cycles. It has a built-in circuit breaker, communicates over CAN2.0 and RS485 and connects in parallel up to 32 modules.

Reference RW-F16

Deye RW-F16 - 16 kWh LiFePO4 wall battery

Deye RW-F16 is a 51.2 V, 314 Ah (16 kWh) LiFePO4 battery for wall or floor mounting, from the Deye RW series. It has an intelligent BMS, a built-in 125 A circuit breaker, a built-in charge current limit and communicates over CAN2.0 and RS485.

Main features:

  • Nominal voltage: 51.2 V
  • Capacity: 314 Ah, 16 kWh
  • Usable energy: 14.4 kWh at 90 % DoD
  • Max. continuous current: 160 A charge and discharge
  • Max. output power: 8 kW
  • Communication: CAN2.0, RS485
  • Parallel connection: up to 32 modules (512 kWh)

The battery uses lithium iron phosphate cells, an intelligent BMS and a built-in 125 A, 60 Vdc circuit breaker. It has a built-in 10 A constant-current charge limit and supports activation from an external power supply, which prevents the battery from dropping out of service. The operating voltage range is 44.8-57.6 V and the recommended depth of discharge is 90 %.

It is wall-mounted or floor-mounted and the modules network automatically, without DIP switches. Up to 32 modules can be connected in parallel (512 kWh). The peak current is 300 A for 10 s and the lifetime energy throughput is 52.5 MWh.

Technical specifications

Product typeBattery
Battery chemistryLiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage class48 V
Nominal voltage51.2 V
Operating voltage range44.8-57.6 V
Rated capacity314 Ah
Nominal energy16 kWh
Usable energy14.4 kWh (at 90 % DoD)
Capacity class6-20 kWh
Max. output power8 kW
Max. charge / discharge current160 A / 160 A
Peak current300 A / 300 A (10 s)
Recommended depth of discharge90 %
Cycle life6000 cycles (25 ± 2 °C, 0.5C/0.5C, 90 % DoD, down to 70 % of capacity)
Parallel connectionup to 32 modules (512 kWh)
Communication interfacesCAN2.0, RS485
Display / indicatorLED indicator (state of charge and operating state)
Built-in circuit breaker125 A, 2P, 60 Vdc
Ingress protection (IP)IP20
Operating temperaturecharge 0 ... 55 °C, discharge -20 ... 55 °C (recommended 15 ... 35 °C)
Storage temperature0 ... 35 °C
Max. relative humidity95 %
Max. operating altitude2000 m
Installationwall or floor
Lifetime energy throughput52.5 MWh (25 °C, 0.5C/0.5C, down to 70 % of capacity)
Standards and complianceUN38.3, MSDS, CE, CB
Dimensions (height x width x depth)830 x 480 x 235 mm (without hanging board and base)
Weight122 kg

Data sheet

Reference
RW-F16
MPN
RW-F16
Product type
Battery
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage
48 V
Nominal voltage (exact)
51,2 V
Nominal capacity
314 Ah
Capacity class
6-20 kWh
Nominal energy
16 kWh
Max. continuous discharge current
160 A
Built-in BMS
Yes
Max. charge current
160 A
Communication interfaces
CAN-bus
RS485
Dimensions (H x W x D)
830 x 480 x 235 mm
Weight
122 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP20
Operating temperature
0 ... 55 °C (charge), -20 ... 55 °C (discharge)
Max. relative humidity
95 %
Standards and compliance
UN38.3, MSDS, CE, CB

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category