Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Battery Shoto 5.12 kWh, 51.2 V LiFePO4, HP10-Box5 Pro

51.2 V
€1,048 Tax included

€873 Tax excluded

Shoto HP10-Box5 Pro is a stackable LiFePO4 battery module of 5.12 kWh (4.86 kWh available, 51.2 V, 100 Ah). It offers 5 kW output power (5.4 kW for 10 s), 50 A charge current and 100 A discharge current, CAN and RS485 communication, ingress protection IP20 and stack, wall or stand mounting.

Brand Shoto
Reference HP10-BOX5-PRO

Shoto HP10-Box5 Pro - stackable 5.12 kWh, 51.2 V LiFePO4 battery

Shoto HP10-Box5 Pro is a low-voltage LiFePO4 battery module (51.2 V, 100 Ah, 5.12 kWh) for residential energy storage, with a stackable design. It uses 100 Ah LFP prismatic cells produced by Shoto and communicates with the inverter over CAN or RS485.

Main features:

  • Nominal energy: 5.12 kWh (4.86 kWh available)
  • Output power: 5 kW (peak 5.4 kW, 10 s)
  • Charge current: 50 A maximum
  • Discharge current: 100 A maximum
  • Communication: CAN, RS485, Bluetooth
  • Cycle life: at least 6000 (80 % DoD)
  • Mounting: stack, wall or stand

The system is made of 100 Ah modules. The datasheet shows configurations of 1 to 4 modules, from 5.12 kWh to 20.48 kWh, with a maximum discharge current of 100 A for one module. The charge and discharge efficiency is at least 97 % and the design life is 15 years. The mobile app monitors the battery status over Bluetooth, and the housing is available in grey or white. Optional expansions: anti-theft protection, fire protection and an LCD display module.

The temperature range is -5 ... 50 °C for charging and -20 ... 50 °C for discharging, with a recommended temperature of 15 ... 35 °C. Cooling is natural and the permitted humidity is 5-95 % non-condensing. A single module weighs 46 kg (± 2 kg) and measures 580 x 250 x 440 mm without the base.

The manufacturer states compatibility with Deye, Growatt, GoodWe, Victron, Sofar, SMA, SRNE, LUX, Solis, TBB, Soruide, Megarevo, Sungrow, Afore, Sacolar, SMK solar and Voltronic inverters, without naming models. The Solis list of compatible batteries includes the Shoto HP10-Box family.

Technical specifications

Product typeBattery
Battery chemistryLiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage class48 V
Cell technology100 Ah LFP prismatic cells
Nominal voltage51.2 V
Operating voltage range45.0-56.4 V
Rated capacity100 Ah
Nominal energy5.12 kWh
Usable energy4.86 kWh
Capacity class2.5-6 kWh
Max. output power5 kW
Peak output power5.4 kW (10 s)
Max. charge current50 A
Max. discharge current100 A
Charge / discharge efficiencyat least 97 %
Cycle lifeat least 6000 cycles (80 % DoD, 70 % EOL, 25 °C)
Design life15 years
Parallel connection1-4 modules per system (5.12-20.48 kWh)
Communication interfacesCAN, RS485, Bluetooth
Ingress protection (IP)IP20
Charging temperature-5 ... 50 °C
Discharging temperature-20 ... 50 °C
Operating temperaturerecommended 15 ... 35 °C
Relative humidity5-95 % non-condensing
Max. operating altitude4000 m
Coolingnatural
Installationstack, wall or stand
Standards and complianceUL1973, IEC62619, IEC62477, CE-EMC, VDE2510-50, CEI0-21, UKCA, UN38.3
Dimensions (height x width x depth)250 x 580 x 440 mm (without base)
Weight46 kg (± 2 kg)

Data sheet

Reference
HP10-BOX5-PRO
MPN
HP10-BOX5-PRO
Product type
Battery
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage
48 V
Nominal voltage (exact)
51.2 V
Nominal capacity
100 Ah
Capacity class
2.5-6 kWh
Nominal energy
5.12 kWh
Cycle life (cycles at 80 % DoD)
6000
Max. continuous discharge current
100 A
Max. charge current
50 A
Communication interfaces
Bluetooth
CAN-bus
RS485
Dimensions (H x W x D)
250 x 580 x 440 mm
Weight
46 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP20
Operating temperature
-5 ... 50 °C (charge), -20 ... 50 °C (discharge)
Max. relative humidity
95 %
Standards and compliance
UL1973, IEC62619, IEC62477, CE-EMC, VDE2510-50, CEI0-21, UKCA, UN38.3

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category