Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Battery Dyness 5.12 kWh, 51.2 V LiFePO4, DL5.0C

51.2 V
€1,128 Tax included

€940 Tax excluded

Dyness DL5.0C is a 5.12 kWh LiFePO4 battery (51.2 V, 100 Ah) for residential and small commercial photovoltaic systems. It supports 1C discharge (100 A maximum), expansion with up to 50 units in parallel and CAN, RS485 and RS232 communication. Ingress protection IP20, weight 49.9 kg.

Brand Dyness
Reference DYNESS DL5.0C-1C

Dyness DL5.0C - 5.12 kWh, 51.2 V LiFePO4 battery with 1C discharge

Dyness DL5.0C is a low-voltage LiFePO4 battery (51.2 V, 100 Ah, 5.12 kWh) designed for residential and small commercial photovoltaic installations. It connects to the hybrid inverter over CAN or RS485 and can be expanded by connecting up to 50 units in parallel.

Main features:

  • Nominal energy: 5.12 kWh (51.2 V, 100 Ah)
  • Discharge current: 100 A maximum (1C)
  • Charge current: 75 A maximum
  • Expansion: up to 50 units in parallel
  • Communication: CAN, RS485, RS232
  • Cycle life: at least 6000 (90 % DoD)
  • Ingress protection: IP20

The DL5.0C is designed for residential and small commercial applications. Connecting up to 50 units in parallel gives a capacity from 5.12 kWh to 256 kWh. It supports 1C discharge, so it can supply several loads at the same time. The recommended charge and discharge current is 50 A (0.5C) and the depth of discharge is 90 %. It can be mounted on a wall, on the floor, stacked or in a rack.

The temperature range is 0 ... 55 °C for charging (-20 ... 55 °C with the optional heating function) and -20 ... 55 °C for discharging. The Wi-Fi module is optional. The package contains the battery, the parallel power cables (red and black, 35 mm², 220 mm) and parallel communication cable (RJ45, 320 mm), the communication cable to the inverter (RJ45, 2000 mm), the 500 mm ground wire and the M6x14 screw. The power cables to the inverter (35 mm², 2050 mm) are not included.

The manufacturer states compatibility with SMA, Schneider, Victron Energy, Ingeteam, Solis, GoodWe, Growatt, Solplanet, Luxpower, Deye and Apsystem inverters. The official Dyness list of compatible inverters, attached to the page, includes the Solis S6-EH1P3K~8K-L-PRO/PLUS and S6-EH3P(8-15)K02-NV-YD-L series.

Technical specifications

Product typeBattery
Battery chemistryLiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage class48 V
Nominal voltage51.2 V
Operating voltage range44.8-57.6 V
Rated capacity100 Ah
Nominal energy5.12 kWh
Capacity class2.5-6 kWh
Recommended charge / discharge C rate0.5C
Max. discharge C rate1C
Recommended charge / discharge current50 A
Max. charge current75 A
Max. discharge current100 A
Peak discharge current110 A (15 s)
Depth of discharge90 %
Cycle lifeat least 6000 cycles (0.2C, 25 °C, 90 % DoD)
Parallel connectionup to 50 units
Communication interfacesCAN, RS485, RS232
Wi-Fioptional module
Built-in BMSYes
Ingress protection (IP)IP20
Charging temperature0 ... 55 °C (-20 ... 55 °C with the heating function)
Discharging temperature-20 ... 55 °C
Storage temperature-10 ... 35 °C
Relative humidity5-85 %
Max. operating altitude4000 m
Installationwall, floor, stacked or rack
Standards and complianceUN38.3, CE-EMC, IEC62619, CEI-021
Dimensions (height x width x depth)150 x 558 x 545 mm
Weight49.9 kg

Data sheet

Reference
DYNESS DL5.0C-1C
Product type
Battery
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage
48 V
Nominal voltage (exact)
51.2 V
Nominal capacity
100 Ah
Capacity class
2.5-6 kWh
Nominal energy
5.12 kWh
Max. continuous discharge current
100 A
Built-in BMS
Yes
Max. charge current
75 A
Communication interfaces
CAN-bus
RS485
Dimensions (H x W x D)
150 x 558 x 545 mm
Weight
49.9 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP20
Operating temperature
0 ... 55 °C (charge), -20 ... 55 °C (discharge)
Max. relative humidity
85 %
Standards and compliance
UN38.3, CE-EMC, IEC62619, CEI-021

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category