Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Inverter Victron Energy Phoenix 48/250 VE.Direct Schuko

€123 Save €19
€104 Tax included

€87 Tax excluded

The Victron Phoenix Inverter 48/250 VE.Direct Schuko is a sine wave inverter for 48 V batteries, with 250 VA (200 W) continuous power at 25 °C, 400 W peak power, 88 % maximum efficiency and a 230 V output. It has a VE.Direct port, remote on/off control and ECO mode.

Reference PIN481251200

Victron Energy commercial warranty: 5 years for defects in materials and workmanship, handled through us as the seller. In addition to the legal guarantee. Conditions

Phoenix Inverter 48/250 VE.Direct Schuko - 250 VA sine wave inverter for 48 V batteries

Victron Phoenix Inverter 48/250 VE.Direct Schuko is a sine wave inverter with 250 VA (200 W) continuous power at 25 °C, for 48 V batteries and a 230 V output, with a VE.Direct port. It allows household appliances that require 230 V AC to be powered from leisure or automotive batteries.

Key features:

  • Continuous output power: 250 VA / 200 W at 25 °C
  • Peak power: 400 W
  • Battery voltage: 48 V
  • DC input range: 36.8-62 V
  • Maximum efficiency: 88 %
  • Communication port: VE.Direct
  • Protection rating: IP21

The VE.Direct port can be connected to a computer (a VE.Direct to USB interface cable is required) or to Apple and Android smartphones, tablets, MacBooks and other devices (a VE.Direct Bluetooth Smart dongle is required). The inverter is fully configurable: trigger and reset levels of the low battery voltage alarm, cut-off and restart levels, dynamic cut-off (load-dependent cut-off level), output voltage 210-245 V, ECO mode and the detection level for ECO mode. Input and output voltage, load percentage and alarms are monitored.

The high starting power allows it to supply loads such as power converters for LED lamps, halogen lamps or power tools. In ECO mode, the inverter switches to standby when the load falls below a preset value (minimum load 15 W) and switches on for a short period, by default every 2.5 seconds (adjustable); if the load exceeds the preset level, it stays on. A remote on/off switch can be connected to the two-pole connector, with no special tools needed for installation.

Technical specifications

Nominal battery voltage48 V
Continuous output power at 25 °C (VA)250 VA
Continuous output power at 25 °C (W)200 W
Continuous output power at 40 °C175 W
Peak power400 W
AC output voltage230 V
Frequency50 Hz
DC input voltage range36.8 … 62 V
Low DC voltage shut-down37.2 V
Restart and alarm at low DC voltage43.6 V
Dynamic cut-off at low DC voltageYes
Charged-battery detection voltage56 V
Maximum efficiency88 %
No-load power consumption7.9 W
No-load power consumption in ECO mode2.5 W
Retry interval in ECO mode2.5 s
Power shut-down/wake-up setting in ECO modeAdjustable
Remote on/off terminalYes
Communication portVE.Direct
Fully programmableYes
ProtectionsExcessive DC ripple, High battery voltage, Low battery voltage, Output short circuit, Over-temperature, Overload
Operating temperature range-40 … 65 °C
Maximum humidity95 %
Power derating1.25 %
Remote control terminalTwo-pole screw terminal
ColourBlue (RAL 5012)
MaterialSteel chassis and plastic cover
Protection ratingIP21
Weight2.4 kg
Height86 mm
Width165 mm
Depth260 mm
SafetyEN-IEC 60335-1, EN-IEC 62109-1
EMCEN 55014-1, EN 55014-2, EN-IEC 61000-6-1, EN-IEC 61000-6-2, EN-IEC 61000-6-3
Automotive directiveECE R10-4

Data sheet

Reference
PIN481251200
Brand
Victron Energy
Product type
Inverter
Inverter type
Inverter (no charger)
Phases
Single-phase
Power class
0-1 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)
250 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)
200 W
Peak power
400 W
Maximum efficiency
88 %
Zero-load power
7.9 W
Output waveform
Pure sine wave
Battery voltage
48 V
DC input voltage range
36.8-62 V
AC output voltage
230 V
Output frequency
50 Hz
Communication interfaces
VE.Direct
Protections
Output short-circuit, overload, overtemperature, high battery voltage, low battery voltage, excessive DC ripple
Dimensions (H x W x D)
86 x 165 x 260 mm
Weight
2.4 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP21
Operating temperature
-40 ... 65 °C
Max. relative humidity
95 %
Colour
Blue
Material
Steel and plastic
Standards and compliance
EN-IEC 60335-1, ECE R10-4, EN 55014-1, EN 55014-2

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category