Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

SOFAR AC battery 5.12 kWh, 2.5 kW, single-phase, IP66, BT5000A

51.2 V
€1,905 Tax included

€1,588 Tax excluded

BT5000A is a 5.12 kWh (4.6 kWh usable) all-in-one AC battery with an integrated 2.5 kW (2750 VA) converter and a 3500 W peak for 10 s in off-grid operation. It connects by AC coupling to existing solar installations, can be paralleled up to 6 units (30 kWh maximum), is rated IP66 and weighs 50 kg, at 800 x 400 x 175 mm.

Reference BT5000A

BT5000A - 5.12 kWh, 2.5 kW all-in-one AC battery, IP66

BT5000A is an all-in-one AC battery, with a 5.12 kWh LiFePO4 battery and an integrated 2.5 kW converter (PCS) in an IP66 enclosure, which connects on the alternating-current side of the installation.

Main features:

  • Energy: 5.12 kWh (4.6 kWh usable)
  • Battery voltage: 51.2 V
  • AC power: 2.5 kW (2750 VA)
  • Off-grid peak: 3500 W for 10 s
  • Parallel connection: up to 6 units (30 kWh maximum)
  • Protection rating: IP66
  • Dimensions and weight: 800 x 400 x 175 mm, 50 kg

Being AC-coupled, the battery makes it easy to add storage to an existing solar installation. The battery is electrically isolated, and new units can be combined with existing ones. It operates connected to the grid (176-276 V, 50/60 Hz) and as an independent source, with a 220, 230 or 240 V AC output.

Communication is over RS485, with Wi-Fi and 4G optional, and the display is an LCD with an app. Surge protection on the AC side is type III. The operating temperature is -20 ... 50 °C (with derating), humidity 5-95% non-condensing, and altitude up to 4000 m (derating above 2000 m). It is wall-mounted or floor-mounted.

Technical specifications

Rated power, AC grid2500 W
Rated apparent power2750 VA
Rated output current11.4 / 10.9 / 10.4 A
Max. output current12.5 / 12 / 11.5 A
Max. input current22.7 / 21.7 / 20.8 A
Nominal AC voltage220 / 230 / 240 V
Grid voltage range176-276 V
Nominal grid frequency50 / 60 Hz
Grid frequency range45-66 Hz
THDiunder 3%
Off-grid peak apparent power3500 W, 10 s
Battery typeLiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Nominal battery voltage51.2 V
Total battery energy5.12 kWh
Usable capacity4.6 kWh
Operating temperature-20 ... 50 °C
Relative humidity5-95 %
Max. operating altitude4000 m
Degree of protectionIP66
DisplayLCD and app
CoolingNatural
CommunicationRS485; optional Wi-Fi, 4G
Dimensions (W x H x D)400 x 800 x 175 mm
Weight50 kg
InstallationWall or floor mounted
Units in parallel6 (maximum 30 kWh)
StandardsIEC 61000, IEC 62109, IEC 62477, IEC 62619, UN 38.3, EN 50549-1

Data sheet

Reference
BT5000A
MPN
BT5000A
Product type
Battery
Phases
Single-phase
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Power class
2-3.5 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)
2750 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)
2500 W
Peak power
3500 W, 10 s
Nominal voltage (exact)
51.2 V
Capacity class
2.5-6 kWh
Nominal energy
5.12 kWh
AC output voltage
220 / 230 / 240 V
Output frequency
50 / 60 Hz
Max. AC input current
22.7 / 21.7 / 20.8 A
Parallel operation
Yes
Communication interfaces
RS485
Protections
AC surge protection type III, electrically isolated battery
Dimensions (H x W x D)
800 x 400 x 175 mm
Weight
50 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP66
Operating temperature
-20 ... 50 °C
Max. relative humidity
95 %
Standards and compliance
IEC 61000, IEC 62109, IEC 62477, IEC 62619, UN 38.3, EN 50549-1

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Other products in the same category