Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Deye energy storage system, 161.28 kWh, HV, BOS-A160

806.4 V
€35,268 Tax included

€29,390 Tax excluded

BOS-A160 is a Deye BOS-A HV storage system with 161.28 kWh of nominal energy and 145.15 kWh of usable energy, made of 21 LiFePO4 modules in series. The nominal voltage is 806.4 V, the maximum charge and discharge current is 160 A, the protection rating is IP20 and the weight is approximately 1501 kg.

Reference BOS-A160

BOS-A160 - HV LiFePO4 energy storage system, 161.28 kWh

BOS-A160 is a high voltage energy storage system with lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) batteries from the Deye BOS-A series for small-scale commercial and industrial applications. It has 21 BOS-A-Pack7.68 modules in series, a BOS-A-PDU-2 control box and two BOS-A-Rack11 racks, with a nominal energy of 161.28 kWh and a nominal voltage of 806.4 V.

Main features:

  • Nominal energy: 161.28 kWh
  • Usable energy: 145.15 kWh (90 % DoD)
  • Nominal voltage: 806.4 V
  • Voltage range: 705.6 ... 919.8 V
  • Maximum current: 160 A, charge and discharge
  • Communication: CAN2.0
  • Ingress protection: IP20

The system consists of 21 BOS-A-Pack7.68 modules of 7.68 kWh, a BOS-A-PDU-2 control box and two BOS-A-Rack11 racks. The maximum continuous discharge rate is 129.02 kW, and the usable energy refers to a 90 % depth of discharge, with charge and discharge at 0.3C at 25 °C.

The BOS-A series is designed for inverters of 50 to 100 kW and offers a cycle life of at least 6000 cycles at 25 ± 2 °C and 0.5C, down to 70 % of capacity. Up to 16 battery racks can be connected in parallel, together with up to 10 inverters in AC parallel.

Technical specifications

Cell chemistryLiFePO4
Battery modules in series21
System nominal voltage806.4 V
System operating voltage705.6 ... 919.8 V
System energy161.28 kWh
System usable energy145.15 kWh (90 % DoD)
Maximum continuous discharge rate129.02 kW
Recommended charge/discharge current100 A
Maximum charge/discharge current160 A
Charging temperature0 ... 55 °C
Discharging temperature-20 ... 55 °C
Storage temperature0 ... 35 °C
Communication portCAN2.0
Humidity5 ... 85 % RH
Maximum altitude3000 m
Ingress protectionIP20
InstallationRack mounted
Recommended depth of discharge90 %
Cycle life≥ 6000 (25 ± 2 °C, 0.5C / 0.5C, EOL 70 %)
CertificationCE, IEC 62619, IEC 62040, UN38.3, VDE-2510
Dimensions (W x D x H)1220 x 610 x 1900 mm
Approximate weight1501 kg

Data sheet

Reference
BOS-A160
MPN
BOS-A160
Product type
Battery
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage
HV (high voltage)
Nominal voltage (exact)
806.4 V
Nominal capacity
200 Ah
Capacity class
20+ kWh
Nominal energy
161.28 kWh
Max. continuous discharge current
160 A
Built-in BMS
Yes
Max. charge current
160 A
Communication interfaces
CAN-bus
Dimensions (H x W x D)
1900 x 1220 x 610 mm
Weight
1501 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP20
Operating temperature
charge 0 ... 55 °C, discharge -20 ... 55 °C
Max. relative humidity
85 %
Standards and compliance
CE, IEC 62619, IEC 62040, UN38.3, VDE-2510

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category