Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

8 kW hybrid inverter Fronius Symo GEN24 Plus, three-phase, HV, IP66, SymoGEN24.8.0

€3,271 Tax included

€2,726 Tax excluded

Fronius Symo GEN24 8.0 Plus is a three-phase hybrid inverter with integrated MPPT, for HV batteries, with a continuous output power of 8 kW (8000 VA) and 2 MPPTs. The protection rating is IP66, and communication is via Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485 and Modbus. It enables energy independence with the help of a battery system.

Reference SymoGEN24.8.0

Fronius Symo GEN24 8.0 Plus - Three-phase hybrid inverter, 8 kW, with HV battery

Fronius Symo GEN24 8.0 Plus is a three-phase hybrid inverter with integrated MPPT, for photovoltaic systems with a high-voltage (HV) battery. It has a continuous output power of 8 kW, two MPPT inputs and an IP66 protection rating. It enables energy independence for electricity, heating, cooling and e-mobility with the help of a battery system.

Main features:

  • Continuous output power: 8 kW (8000 VA)
  • Inverter type: Hybrid, three-phase, with integrated MPPT
  • Battery voltage: HV (high voltage)
  • MPPT voltage range: 80-800 V, 2 MPPT
  • AC output voltage: 400/230 V, 50/60 Hz
  • Communication interfaces: Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485, Modbus
  • Protection rating: IP66

The Fronius GEN24 Plus hybrid inverter enables energy independence for electricity, heating, cooling and e-mobility with the help of a battery system.

The peak power is 12.0 kW, the maximum efficiency is 98.1 % and the maximum output current is 16.4 A. On the DC input, the maximum voltage is 600 V, the nominal voltage is 595 V and the maximum current is 25 A / 12.5 A, with 2 / 1 DC inputs. The total harmonic distortion is below 3.5 % and the operating temperature ranges from -25 to 60 °C. Standards: IEC 62109, IEC 62116, IEC 61727 and IEC 62909.

Technical specifications

Product codeSymoGEN24.8.0
Product typeInverter
Inverter typeHybrid (with integrated MPPT)
PhasesThree-phase
Power class6-10 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)8000 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)8000 W
Output waveformPure sine wave
Battery voltageHV (high voltage)
Number of MPPTs2
MPPT voltage range80-800 V
AC output voltage400/230 V
Output frequency50/60 Hz
Communication interfacesWi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485, Modbus
Protection rating (IP)IP66
Operating temperature-25 ... 60 °C
Maximum relative humidity100 %
Standards and complianceIEC 62109, IEC 62116, IEC 61727, IEC 62909
Peak power12.0 kW
Maximum efficiency98.1 %
Maximum output current16.4 A
Maximum input voltage600 V
Nominal input voltage595 V
Maximum input current25 A / 12.5 A
Number of DC inputs2 / 1
Total harmonic distortionbelow 3.5 %

Data sheet

Reference
SymoGEN24.8.0
Brand
Fronius
Product type
Inverter
Inverter type
Hybrid (built-in MPPT)
Phases
Three-phase
Power class
6-10 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)
8000 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)
8000 W
Output waveform
Pure sine wave
Battery voltage
HV (high voltage)
Number of MPPT trackers
2
MPPT voltage range
80-800 V
AC output voltage
400/230 V
Output frequency
50/60 Hz
Communication interfaces
Ethernet
Modbus
RS485
Wi-Fi
Ingress protection (IP)
IP66
Operating temperature
-25 ... 60 °C
Max. relative humidity
100 %
Standards and compliance
IEC 62109, IEC 62116, IEC 61727, IEC 62909
Warranty
5 years

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category