Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Inverter 12/250 230V VE.Direct IEC Victron Energy

€111 Save €17
€94 Tax included

€78 Tax excluded

The Inverter 12/250 230V VE.Direct IEC powers 230 V household equipment from 12 V leisure or automotive batteries, delivering 200 W continuous and 400 W peak power. It features a VE.Direct port, an ECO mode drawing only 0.8 W and an IEC-320 output socket. It is short-circuit proof and protected against overheating.

Reference PIN121251100

Victron Energy commercial warranty: 5 years for defects in materials and workmanship, handled through us as the seller. In addition to the legal guarantee. Conditions

Inverter 12/250 230V VE.Direct IEC - Inverter 12 V to 230 V, 250 VA

The Inverter 12/250 230V VE.Direct IEC powers 230 V household equipment from 12 V leisure or automotive batteries, delivering 200 W continuous and 400 W peak power. It features a VE.Direct port, an ECO mode drawing only 0.8 W and an IEC-320 output socket. It is short-circuit proof and protected against overheating.

Main features:

  • Battery voltage: 12 V (9.2-17 V)
  • Continuous power: 250 VA / 200 W at 25 °C
  • Peak power: 400 W, for LED converters, halogen lamps, power tools
  • AC output: 230 V, 50 Hz, adjustable 210-245 V
  • Maximum efficiency: 87 %
  • Communication port: VE.Direct

Inverters allow you to power domestic equipment - requiring 230V/120V AC - using 'leisure' or 'automotive' batteries rated at 12V, 24V or 48V DC.

Technical specifications

Nominal battery voltage12 V
Continuous output power at 25 °C (VA)250 VA
Continuous output power at 25 °C (W)200 W
Continuous output power at 40 °C175 W
Peak power400 W
AC output voltage230 V
Frequency50 Hz
DC input voltage range9.2 … 17 V
DC low shutdown9.3 V
DC low restart and alarm10.9 V
Dynamic low DC shutdownYes
Battery charged detection voltage14 V
Maximum efficiency87 %
Zero load power4.2 W
Zero load power in ECO mode0.8 W
ECO mode retry interval2.5 s
ECO mode stop/start power settingAdjustable
Remote on/off terminalYes
Communication portVE.Direct
Fully programmableYes
ProtectionsExcessive DC ripple, High battery voltage, Low battery voltage, Output short-circuit, Overcurrent, Overvoltage
Operating temperature range-40 … 65 °C
Maximum humidity95 %
Power derating1.25 %
AC outlet socketIEC-320 (male plug included)
Battery connection terminalsScrew terminals 10 mm² (8 AWG)
Remote control terminalScrew terminal two pole
ColourBlue (RAL 5012)
MaterialSteel chassis and plastic cover
Protection categoryIP21
Weight2.4 kg
Height86 mm
Width165 mm
Depth260 mm
SafetyEN-IEC 60335-1, EN-IEC 62109-1
EMCEN 55014-1, EN 55014-2, EN-IEC 61000-6-1, EN-IEC 61000-6-2, EN-IEC 61000-6-3
Automotive directiveECE R10-4

Data sheet

Reference
PIN121251100
EAN13
8719076047117
Brand
Victron Energy
Product type
Inverter
Inverter type
Inverter (no charger)
Phases
Single-phase
Power class
0-1 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)
250 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)
200 W
Peak power
400 W
Maximum efficiency
87 %
Zero-load power
4.2 W
Output waveform
Pure sine wave
Battery voltage
12 V
DC input voltage range
9.2-17 V
AC output voltage
230 V
Output frequency
50 Hz
Communication interfaces
VE.Direct
Dimensions (H x W x D)
86 x 165 x 260 mm
Weight
2.4 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP21
Operating temperature
-40 ... 65 °C
Max. relative humidity
95 %
Colour
Blue
Material
Steel and plastic
Standards and compliance
EN-IEC 60335-1, ECE R10-4, EN 55014-1, EN 55014-2

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category